Premier League

Premier League

The Premier League also known as EPL competition in England, was established in 1992, succeeding the First Division of the Football League, which was founded in 1888. Today, it is widely regarded as the best football league in the world, even though English clubs don’t win the major European Cups as frequently as Spanish clubs.

Nonetheless, the Premier League in England is considered the most competitive football league overall. Previously known as the Barclays Premier League, Barclays Bank sponsored it.

The Premier League is the highest level of the English football league system and is contested by 20 clubs. The league operates on a system of promotion and relegation with the English Football League (EFL).

The season typically runs from August to May, during which each team plays 38 matches against all other teams, both home and away. The majority of games take place on Saturday and Sunday afternoons, with occasional weekday evening fixtures.

The English Football Premier League is the world’s most-watched sports league. It is broadcast in 212 territories, reaching 643 million homes and a potential TV audience of 4.7 billion people.

Founded: 20 February 1992; 31 years ago.

Country: England.

Confederation: UEFA.

Number of Teams: 20 (since 1995–96).

Level on Pyramid: 1.

Relegation to: EFL Championship.

Domestic Cup(s): FA Cup and the FA Community Shield.

League cup(s): EFL Cup.

International cup(s): UEFA Champions League, UEFA Europa League, and the UEFA Europa Conference League.

Current Champions: Manchester City (7th title) (2022–23).

Most championships: Manchester United (13 titles).

Most Appearances: Gareth Barry (653).

Top Goalscorer: Alan Shearer (260).

Official Website: https://www.premierleague.com/

Teams and Players in the Premier League;

Team with More Titles

Manchester United holds the record for the team with the most titles in the Premier League, winning a total of 13 EPL trophies.

ClubTitles
Manchester United13
Manchester City9
Chelsea5
Arsenal3
Blackburn Rovers1
Leicester City1
Liverpool1

Premier League Winners from Different Year

Please find below a list of all the winners since the very start of the Premier League’s first season, along with the points collected by each winner per season. Let me know if you need any further assistance.

The Premier League currently comprises 20 teams, except for its first three seasons when 22 teams were included. Each team plays against every other team twice in a season, once at home and once away, making a total of 380 games played per season.

The highest number of points accumulated by a team in a single season is 100 points (2.6 points per match), achieved by Manchester City during the 2017-18 season.

Football Clubs Who Have Won the EPL Titles

Discover the champions of the English Premier League, where powerhouse football clubs like Manchester United, Manchester City, Chelsea, Arsenal, Liverpool, Blackburn Rovers, and Leeds United have claimed the coveted title, showcasing their prowess in the world of football.

ClubTitles1st title
Manchester United201907-08
Liverpool191900-01
Arsenal131930-31
Everton91890-91
Manchester City81936-37
Aston Villa71893-94
Sunderland61891-92
Chelsea61954-55
Sheffield Wednesday41902-03
Newcastle41904-05
Blackburn31911-12
Huddersfield Town31923-24
Wolverhampton31953-54
Leeds United31968-69
Preston North End21888-89
Burnley21920-21
Portsmouth21948-49
Tottenham21950-51
Derby21971-72
Sheffield United11897-98
West Bromwich11919-20
Ipswich Town11961-62
Nottingham Forest11977-78
Leicester City12015-16

Premier League Top Goal Scorers

Alan Shearer holds the record for the most goals in the Premier League, having scored 440 goals during his time at Newcastle. Other notable top scorers include Andy Cole (187 goals), Wayne Rooney (187 goals), Frank Lampard (177 goals), Thierry Henry (175 goals), Robbie Fowler (163 goals), and Michael Owen (150 goals).

It is worth noting that Henry has the highest goals-per-match ratio of 0.68, which is an impressive feat.

RankPlayerYearsGoalsAppsRatio
1 Alan Shearer1992–20062604410.59
2 Harry Kane2012–20232133200.67
3 Wayne Rooney2002–20182084910.42
4 Andy Cole1992–20081874140.45
5 Sergio Agüero2011–20211842750.67
6 Frank Lampard1995–20151776090.29
7 Thierry Henry1999–2007,
2012
1752580.68
8 Robbie Fowler1993–2007,
2008
1633790.43
9 Jermain Defoe2001–2003,
2004–2014,
2015–2019
1624960.33
10 Michael Owen1996–2004,
2005–2013
1503260.46

Premier League Stadium Capacity

The Premier League stadiums’ capacities for the 2016-2017 season are listed below, with Manchester United’s Old Trafford holding the highest capacity of over 70,000 people.

TeamStadium nameCapacity
Arsenal FCEmirates Stadium60,260
BournemouthDean Court11,464
BurnleyTurf Moor21,401
Chelsea FCStamford Bridge41,631
Crystal PalaceSelhurst Park25,456
EvertonGoodison Park39,572
Hull CityKCOM Stadium25,450
LeicesterKing Power Stadium32,312
LiverpoolAnfield54,167
Manchester CityCity of Manchester55,097
Manchester UnitedOld Trafford75,653
MiddlesbroughRiverside Stadium33,764
SouthamptonSt Mary’s Stadium32,505
Stoke CityStoke-on-Trent27,902
SunderlandEllis Short49,000
Swansea CityLiberty Stadium20,972
TottenhamWhite Hart Lane36,228
WatfordVicare Road21,977
West BromwichThe Hawthorns26,852
West Ham UnitedOlympic Stadium60,010

To give a sense of the capacity of a stadium concerning the audience for a match. During the 2015/2016 season, the average attendance at their home matches was 75,279.

Although most tickets are sold as season packages, for comparison purposes, the cost of a match-day ticket in the 2015/2016 season ranged from £22 for a Leicester match to £52 for a Chelsea match.

EPL Qualification for European Cups

The Premier League is allocated four Champions League spots, one Europa League spot, and one Europa Conference League. The top four teams from the EPL table qualify for the UEFA Champions League competition.

The fifth place on the EPL table and the winners of the FA Cup qualify for the Europa League. Also, the Winner of the Carabao Cup qualifies for the Europa Conference League.

EPL Relegations Rules

The three teams finishing at the bottom of the table (18th-20th place) will be relegated to the EFL Championship, the second division of English football.

How Many Games are in the Premier League?

The Premier League consists of 38 games which are played by 20 Football Clubs in England. These 20 teams compete against each other home and away to win more Football matches in other to win the Premier League Trophy. The win of the Premier League (EPL) trophy became the best team in England and the league for that year.

When does the Premier League Start?

The premier league (EPL) season starts in August and ends the other year in May. The EPL happens to be the most competitive football league in the world with 20 teams battling together to a trophy and the end.

Top Transfer Fees Paid by Clubs in the Premier League

The transfer fee record for a Premier League player has been on a steady rise throughout the league’s history. Before the start of the opening season of the EPL, Alan Shearer was the first British player to be transferred for a fee exceeding £3 million.

Since then, the record has continued to increase with Enzo Fernández commanding the highest transfer fee of any Premier League player at £106.8 million. Philippe Coutinho holds the record for the largest transfer involving a Premier League club at £105 million.

RankPlayerFee (£ million)YearTransfer FromTransfer To
1Enzo Fernández (ARG)£106.8m2023 Benfica Chelsea
2Moisés Caicedo (ECU)£100m2023 Brighton & Hove Albion Chelsea
Declan Rice (ENG)£100m2023 West Ham United Arsenal
Jack Grealish (ENG)£100m2021 Aston Villa Manchester City
5Romelu Lukaku (BEL)£97.5m2021 Inter Milan Chelsea
6Paul Pogba (FRA)£89m2016 Juventus Manchester United
7Antony (BRA)£82m2022 Ajax Manchester United
8Harry Maguire (ENG)£80m2019 Leicester City Manchester United
9Joško Gvardiol (CRO)£77m2023 RB Leipzig Manchester City
10Romelu Lukaku (BEL)£75m2017 Everton Manchester United

Enzo Fernández holds the record for the most expensive transfer paid by a club in the Premier League.

Top Transfer Fees Received by Clubs in the Premier League


Explore the big-money moves in the Premier League as clubs like Liverpool, Brighton & Hove Albion, and West Ham United rake in top transfer fees. See how these transactions shape teams and make a mark in English football.

RankPlayerFee (£ million)YearTransfer FromTransfer To
1Philippe Coutinho (BRA)£105m2018 Liverpool Barcelona
2Moisés Caicedo (ECU)£100m2023 Brighton & Hove Albion Chelsea
Declan Rice (ENG)£100m2023 West Ham United Arsenal
Jack Grealish (ENG)£100m2021 Aston Villa Manchester City
5Eden Hazard (BEL)£89m2019 Chelsea Real Madrid
6Harry Kane (ENG)£86.4m2023 Tottenham Hotspur Bayern Munich
7Gareth Bale (WAL)£86m2013 Tottenham Hotspur Real Madrid
8Cristiano Ronaldo (POR)£80m2009 Manchester United Real Madrid
Harry Maguire (ENG)£80m2019 Leicester City Manchester United
10Romelu Lukaku (BEL)£75m2017 Everton Manchester United
Virgil van Dijk (NED)£75m2018 Southampton Liverpool

Philippe Coutinho holds the record for the most expensive transfer fee received by a club in the Premier League.

Players with the Most Appearance in the Premier League

Explore the Premier League’s player milestones, where stars like Gareth Barry, Ryan Giggs, James Milner, Frank Lampard, and others have made the most appearances. Witness their enduring commitment and lasting impact on English football.

RankPlayerApps
1Gareth Barry (ENG)653
2Ryan Giggs (WAL)632
3James Milner (ENG)626
4Frank Lampard (ENG)609
5David James (ENG)572
6Gary Speed (WAL)535
7Emile Heskey (ENG)516
8Mark Schwarzer (AUS)514
9Jamie Carragher (ENG)508
10Phil Neville (ENG)505

Related Post;

Oghwie Ufuoma
This post is authored by Oghwie Ufuoma (Harrison) A.K.A Harry, the founder and Admin of Sportspaedia.com. With nearly a decade of expertise in the sports sector, Harry started with Sportspaedia, providing up-to-date information on sports and tech-related topics, breaking news, and daily opportunities for Football/Soccer fans and online users.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here